Wow thank you so much! It’s really hard keeping a blog up like this constantly and I praise you for wanting to do that for animals! The best way to get people to notice you is by hashtagging like CRAZY. Then other faithful animal blogs will look at those hashtags and notice you. Post different things. Unique. So they like you. And then obviously tell all your friends to check it out and they’ll get other people to look! Good luck! :)
Me feeding the lorikeets at Tampa Bay’s Lowry Park Zoo.
Interested in owning one of these beautiful exotic birds? Check out this site to see if you have what it takes! :)
Species: Rainbow Lorikeet
The Rainbow Lorikeet resides in coastal regions across northern and eastern Australia, Papua New Guinea, eastern Indonesia, and some other rainforest-like islands. Their habitat consists of brush and woodland areas. The rainbow lorikeet is not hard to miss with it’s bright red beak and colorful chest and flanks (the sides of the bird located between the bottom of the wing and the abdomen). The rainbow lorikeet is a medium sized parrot with a wing-span of about 17 cm. Juvenile lorikeets have black beaks that gradually brighten to that orange-red color as adults. Rainbow lorikeets often travel in pairs, but can be seen in loud, large flocks. Rainbow lorikeets can be very aggressive defending their food and nesting areas and have been known to chase off smaller birds and even birds much larger than themselves! Rainbow lorikeets have these awesome tongues that are adapted just for their diet, they feed mainly on fruit, nectar, and pollen. You often see these bright birds in zoos, and most zoos allow you to get the experience of feeding them with small cups of nectar. The lorikeet can become very used to humans and act very well with them with the proper care like most parrots. Studies have shown that they even benefit from artificial feeding stations and prolific-fruit and flowering trees and shrubs. The rainbow lorikeet is a very common bird and is listed under the Least Concern tab by BirdLife International (BirdLife International, 2008).
December 16, 2009—The hard to reach “plush toys” on Papua New Guinea have been outfitted with “Crittercams” for the first time. The breathtaking treetop footage is already solving tree kangaroo mysteries, researchers say.
A really cool video from National Geographic on the species of the day :)
Collage of the species of the day :) the two bottoms pictures are of joey tree kangaroos.
Species: Tree Kangaroo
(Also Known as the Matchie’s Tree Kangaroo)
Tree Kangaroos live in mountainous cloud forests at elevations up to 11,000 feet in Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, and North Australia. They have adapted to live in trees with their shorter arms and stronger forelimbs for climbing, giving them somewhat of an appearance from a cross between a kangaroo and a lemur. Their diet consists mainly of tree leaves but sometimes consume flowers, roots, moss, and bark. Matchie’s Tree Kangaroos can leap 60 feet to the ground without getting hurt!! Joeys (what baby kangaroos are known as) stay with their mothers until they are about 18 months old. Tree Kangaroos are Australia’s largest tree-dwelling mammals, and can weigh up to 22 pounds. Indigenous peoples throughout the tree kangaroo’s range hunt the animals and this is a main cause that has almost lead the animal to extinction. The World Wildlife Fund collaborates with the program TRAFFIC, the wildlife trade monitoring network, to reduce illegal hunting and raise awareness for the tree kangaroos. Not much is known about the social behavior of wild tree kangaroos, but in captivity if females are isolated from other species after becoming pregnant the offspring almost always survive. This proves that the tree kangaroo is probably a very solitary animal.
Species: New Guinea Singing Dog
These beautiful animals are known world wide for their beautiful vocalization and are named for it. They are found in Papua New Guinea in swampy and mountainous regions and they are also found in locals homes today as wonderful pets. These dogs originated in the wild and are still wild but are kept all over the world as pets for their affectionate and gentle nature. They can live up to 12 years in the wild and 16 in captivity. These dogs are described as broad-headed and short-legged. They can even rotate their front and hind paws which enable them to climb trees!! However, they do not have rear dewclaws. They have erect and pointed ears like all wild dogs. Their fur can range from black, to brown, tan, sable, or red. New Guinea Singing Dogs are noticed for their melodious howl and sometimes they howl together which is known as chorus howling. Their diet consists of marsupials, birds, rodents, and fruits. In captivity, the dogs do not need a specialized diet but thrive on raw meats. Hybridization is one of the most serious threats to the New Guinea Dog.
If you would like to hear a New Guinea Singing Dogs howl listen here!! :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mwxV1wbBrfU
I went to the zoo yesterday with my boyfriend!! :) I always love the flamingos! And they loved to stick their heads in the hoses! It was so funny!
Species of the day :)
Todays Species: Sunda Clouded Leopard
(previously known as the Borneo Leopard, announced by WWF in 2007)
Until recently, this leopard species was thought to be the same as the clouded leopard, just with different coloring and rosettes, because who said leopards couldn’t change their spots, right? But scientists discovered the leopards living on the islands of Borneo and Sumatra is an entirely new species of cat. They have just about as many differences from the clouded leopard as a lion would a tiger. Dr Stephen O’Brien, Head of the Laboratory of Genomic Diversity, US National Cancer Institute says, “DNA tests highlighted around 40 differences between the two species.” The Sunda leopard has small clouded markings with very prominent clouds inside the markings with dark brown and grey fur with a double dorsal stripe. While the clouded leopard has very large clouded markings with faint spots within the markings, and they are lighter in color. Sunda leopards have habitats of wild, mountainous region covered with a rainforest in the center of the island. Destruction of their habitat is the main threat they face. Sunda clouded leopards feed on monkeys, mouse deer, barking deer, young bearded pigs and sambar deer, which are stalked on the ground or jumped upon from tree branches. Occasionally birds and reptiles (such as monitor lizards) are eaten as well. Leopards are known to drag their prey up into the trees so no other predators steal it from them. They have a very strong grip and can open their jaws wider than any other big cat in the world!! The Sunda leopard is a very secretive and solitary creature that is rarely seen because of it’s behavior.